Birds of HIMALAYAS (Jim Corbett Park)
I would like to portray a few birds from Jim Corbett park that I encountered during my recent trip and hopefully I am not being an expert in birding you all will praise my endeavour to preserve these cute winged creatures in days to come.
The greater flameback (Chrysocolaptes guttacristatus) also known as greater goldenback, large golden-backed woodpecker or Malherbe’s golden-backed woodpecker, is a Woodpecker species. It occurs widely in the Indian Sub–continent,eastwards to southern China, the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, western and Central Java and northeast Borneo.
The rufous treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda) is a Treepie , native to the Indian Sub-continent and adjoining parts of Southeast Asia. It is a member of the crow family, Corvidae. It is long tailed and has loud musical calls making it very conspicuous. It is found commonly in open scrub, agricultural areas, forests as well as urban gardens. Like other corvids it is very adaptable, omnivorous and opportunistic in feeding.
GREY BUSH CHAT(Male)
WHITE-CAPPED WATER REDSTART
Both genders are black with red underparts and white crown atop their heads. Males have larger white pattern on top of the head and brown red spots under the wings. It is found in the Indian Subcontinent and Southeast Asia, as well as some adjoining areas. The species ranges across Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tibet and Vietnam. Its natural habitat is temperate forests.
Bank myna (Acridotheres ginginianus) is a Myna found in northern parts of South Asia. It is smaller but similar in colouration to the Common Myna but differs in having a brick red bare skin behind the eye in place of yellow. It is greyer on the underside and in this and in the presence of a slight tuft of feathers bears some resemblance to the Jungle Myna. They are found in flocks on the plains of northern and central India, often within towns and cities. Their range appears to be extending southwards in India. The name is derived from their habit of nesting almost exclusively in the earthen banks of rivers where they excavate holes and breed in large colonies.
ORIENTAL MAGPIE ROBIN
The oriental magpie-robin (Copsychus saularis) is a small Passerine Bird.They are distinctive black and white birds with a long tail that is held upright as they forage on the ground or perch conspicuously. Occurring across most of the Indian Sub-continent and parts of Southeast Asia, they are common birds in urban gardens as well as forests. They are particularly well known for their songs and were once popular as cagebirds. The oriental magpie-robin is the national bird of Bangladesh.
The spotted owl (Strix occidentalis) is a species of True Owl. It is a resident species of old-growth forests in western North America, where it nests in tree holes . They build MESTS between 12 and 60 metres (39 and 197 ft) height and usually lay two eggs (though some contain as many as four). It is a nocturnal Owl, which feeds on small mammals and birds. Three subspecies are recognized, ranging in distribution from British Columbia to Mexico. The spotted owl is under pressure from habitat destruction throughout its range, and is currently classified as a near threatened species.
Just a small leap into a deep forest rich with fauna to create awareness among my readers to enrich them as well as myself in knowing our little winged friends dwelling with us.